PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out the approach which Manly Life Saving Club (the Club) takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how the Club collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to the Club’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).

This policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Club collects personal information to maintain records of members of all types for the purpose of:

  • administering the Club and its services;
  • providing data on members to organisations under whose auspices the Club operates; and
  • tracking qualifications and training of members.

Financial data is kept only relating to membership subscriptions, donations, sponsorship and competition fees.

The Club also collects Personal Information of non-members via the registration process for competition events to identify individuals and allocate them into categories of age and gender for the event. This information is also used for billing purposes for those registrants who pay using a credit card. Following successful completion of financial transactions, all personal financial data is discarded.

Personal information may also be used to maintain a database of competitors and results and may further be used to notify individuals of next year’s event electronically, for example by email.

The Club takes reasonable precautions to protect the privacy of individuals’ data and uses it only for the purposes stated. Personal information is not sold, shared or otherwise provided to any third party individual or organisation under any circumstances except as stated in this policy.

The Club has no control over use of personal information of associated organisations in surf lifesaving to whom data may be provided. Similarly, the Club has no control over use of personal information collected by others, such as websites of unaffiliated organisations who may provide services such as registration, for events such as the Cole Classic. It is recommended that individuals check the Privacy Policies of such organisations.

The Club may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. The Club may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

Sensitive Information is neither collected nor kept. Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  1. i) racial or ethnic origin; or
    ii) political opinions; or
    iii) membership of a political association; or
    iv)religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    v) philosophical beliefs; or
    vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
    vii) membership of a trade union; or
    vii) sexual preferences or practices; or
    ix) criminal record that is also personal information or
    x) health information about an individual.

Rights and Choices

Individuals may opt not to receive notifications of activities or events by contacting the Club and advising of their preferences at:

Manly Life Saving Club
PO Box 141
MANLY   NSW   1655
Tel: 02 9977 2742

Individuals can access the Personal Information that Manly Life Saving Club holds about them by applying as above.